Devon County Golf Union

 

Past Officers

Presidents

1912 Capt. E.F. Morrison Bell, M.P.
1913 Lord Clinton
1914 Earl of Devon
1920 Lord Churston
1921 A.L. Christie
1922 Sir Henry Lopes
1923-32 L.C.H. Palairet
1933-47 H.C. Bennett (East Devon)
1948-67 Maj. W.J. Brockman,D.S.O. (Torquay)
1968-82 Lt.-Col. D.F.Brown, T.D. (Okehampton)
1983-85 J.W.D. Goodban, O.B.E. (Saunton) 
1986-88 J.S. Scrivener (Stover)
1989-91 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
1992-94 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1995-96 J.F. Hiles (Teignmouth)
1997-98 R. Greenaway (East Devon)
1999 D.G. Daniell (Warren)
2000 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
2000 D.G. Daniell (Warren)
2001-02 R.C. Beer (Saunton)
2003-04 J.J. Spencer (Exeter)
2005-06 B.S. Bounsall (Tavistock)
2007-08 A.M. Palmer (Staddon Heights)
2009-10 G.B. Rogers (Warren)
2011 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
2012-13 H.C. Paget (Teignmouth)

Hon. Secretaries & Treasurers

1912 W. Whytock
1913 B. Thomas
1914 B. Thomas
1920 R.C.N. Palairet & F. Gray
1921-49 F. Gray

Hon. Asst. Secretary

1948-49 A.P. Cooper

Hon. Secretaries

1950-61 A.P. Cooper
1962 C.E. Goldsmith & W.R.L. Hexter
1963-71 A.W. Slater
1971-82 T. Catchpole
1983-90 J. Marshall
1990-94 T.C. Reynolds

Secretaries

1995 T.C. Reynolds

Hon. Treasurers

1950-72 J. Gillet
1972-84 J.T. Tompkins
1985-88 P.J. Parker
1989-90 T.C. Reynolds
1991-94 J.F. Hiles
1995-96 R.Parker
1997-00 J.F. Hiles
2001-06 G.B. Rogers 

Captains

1914 L.C.H. Palairet
1920-26 L.C.H. Palairet
1927 G.H. Pitts Tucker
1928 E.S. Coppin
1929 Hon. D. Scott
1930 S. Horsley
1931 H.C. Bennett
1932 W.J. Brockman 
1933 A.C.T. Rees
1934 E.S. Coppin
1935 J.H. Greathead
1936 F.H. Carroll
1937 Hon. D. Scott
1938 F.H. Carroll
1939 L.C. Lake 
1945-46 L.C. Lake 
1947 W.J. Brockman
1948 A.J. Garland
1949 D.F. Brown
1950 L.C. Lake 
1951 R. Thairlwall
1952 W.R.L. Hexter
1953 E.D. Trapnell
1954 C.H. Scott
1955 J.P. Phillips
1956 F.R. Fisher
1957 L.C. Lake 
1958 A.D. Inglis
1959 T.B. Jones Snr. (Saunton)
1960 J.P. Phillips (RND)
1961 C.H. Scott (Exeter)
1962 D.I. Stirk (Saunton)
1963 J.W.D. Goodban O.B.E. (Saunton) 
1964 R.B. Redfern (Exeter)
1965 J.W.D. Goodban O.B.E. (Saunton)
1966 L.E. Williams (Teignmouth)
1967 D.I. Stirk (Saunton) 
1968 D.G.F. Porter (Yelverton)
1969 L.C. Lake (Saunton)
1970 T.D.W. Slater (Exeter)
1971 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
1972 R.J. Radway (Exeter)
1973 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1974-76 J.S. Scrivener (Stover)
1977 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
1978 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1979 C.I. Brierley (Bigbury)
1980 R.H.P. Knott (Churston)
1981 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
1982 J.S. Bridge (Churston)
1983 J.M. Pettigrew (Churston)
1984 R.S. Steer (Tavistock)
1985 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1986 J.W.D. Goodban O.B.E. (Saunton)

 

1987 J.M. Pettigrew (Churston)
1988 R. Greenaway (East Devon)
1989 M.G. Symons (Tavistock)
1990 M.E. Jewell (Tiverton)
1991-92 R.W.J. Brockington (Tavistock)
1993-94 G. Ruth (Tavistock)
1995 R.J. Hirst (Tavistock)
1996-97 M.T. Fudge (RND)
1998-99 D.N. Roberts (Staddon Heights)
2001-02 A.W. Ackland (Saunton)
2002-03 M.C. Evans (RND)
2004-05 W.A. Reed (Tavistock)
2006-07 D.N. Roberts (Staddon Heights)
2008-09 P.M. Newcombe (East Devon)
2010-11 N.E. Holland (Sidmouth)
2012-13 A.D. Bridgewater (Tavistock)

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.
info@devongolfunion.org.uk