Devon County Golf Union

Admin Login
Unit A1, Tavy Business Centre, Rowden Wood Road, Pitts Cleave Industrial Estate, Tavistock, Devon, PL19 0NU

Past Officers

Presidents

1912 Capt. E.F. Morrison Bell, M.P. (Churston)
1913 Lord Clinton (East Devon)
1914 Earl of Devon (Warren)
1920 Lord Churston (Churston)
1921 A.L. Christie (Saunton)
1922 Sir Henry Lopes (Yelverton)
1923-32 L.C.H. Palairet (Warren)
1933-47 H.C. Bennet (East Devon)
1948-67 Maj. W.J. Brockman,D.S.O. (Torquay)
1968-82 Lt.-Col. D.F.Brown, T.D. (Okehampton)
1983-85 J.W.D. Goodban, O.B.E. (Saunton) 
1986-88 J.S. Scrivener (Stover)
1989-91 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
1992-94 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1995-96 J.F. Hiles (Teignmouth)
1997-98 R. Greenaway (East Devon)
1999 D.G. Daniell (Warren)
2000 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
2000 D.G. Daniell (Warren)
2001-02 R.C. Beer (Saunton)
2003-04 J.J. Spencer (Exeter)
2005-06 B.S. Bounsall (Tavistock)
2007-08 A.M. Palmer (Staddon Heights)
2009-10 G.B. Rogers (Warren)
2011 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
2012-13 H.C. Paget (Teignmouth)

Hon. Secretaries & Treasurers

1912 W. Whytock
1913 B. Thomas
1914 B. Thomas
1920 R.C.N. Palairet & F. Gray
1921-49 F. Gray (Torquay)

Hon. Asst. Secretary

1948-49 A.P. Cooper (Churston)

Hon. Secretaries

1950-61 A.P. Cooper (Churston)
1962 C.E. Goldsmith & W.R.L. Hexter
1963-71 A.W. Slater (Exeter)
1971-82 T. Catchpole (Stover)
1983-90 J. Marshall (Stover)
1990-94 T.C. Reynolds (Saunton)

Secretaries

1995 T.C. Reynolds (Saunton)

Hon. Treasurers

1950-72 J. Gillet (Torquay)
1972-84 J.T. Tompkins (Torquay)
1985-88 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
1989-90 T.C. Reynolds (Saunton)
1991-94 J.F. Hiles (Teignmouth)
1995-96 R.Parker (Warren)
1997-00 J.F. Hiles (Teignmouth)
2001-06 G.B. Rogers (Warren)

Captains

1914 L.C.H. Palairet (Warren)
1920-26 L.C.H. Palairet (Warren)
1927 G.H. Pitts Tucker (Saunton)
1928 E.S. Coppin (Tavistock)
1929 Hon. D. Scott (RND)
1930 S. Horsley (Sidmouth)
1931 H.C. Bennett (East Devon)
1932 W.J. Brockman (Torquay)
1933 A.C.T. Rees (Tavistock)
1934 E.S. Coppin (Tavistock)
1935 J.H. Greathead (RND)
1936 F.H. Carroll (Exeter)
1937 Hon. D. Scott (RND)
1938 F.H. Carroll (Exeter)
1939 L.C. Lake (Saunton)
1945-46 L.C. Lake (Saunton)
1947 W.J. Brockman (Torquay)
1948 A.J. Garland (RND)
1949 D.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1950 L.C. Lake (Saunton) 
1951 R. Thairlwall (Churston)
1952 W.R.L. Hexter (Stover)
1953 E.D. Trapnell (RND)
1954 C.H. Scott (Exeter)
1955 J.P. Phillips (RND)
1956 F.R. Fisher (Thurlestone)
1957 L.C. Lake (Saunton)
1958 A.D. Inglis (Thurlestone)
1959 T.B. Jones Snr. (Saunton)
1960 J.P. Phillips (RND)
1961 C.H. Scott (Exeter)
1962 D.I. Stirk (Saunton)
1963 J.W.D. Goodban O.B.E. (Saunton) 
1964 R.B. Redfern (Exeter)
1965 J.W.D. Goodban O.B.E. (Saunton)
1966 L.E. Williams (Teignmouth)
1967 D.I. Stirk (Saunton) 
1968 D.G.F. Porter (Yelverton)
1969 L.C. Lake (Saunton)
1970 T.D.W. Slater (Exeter)
1971 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
1972 R.J. Radway (Exeter)
1973 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1974-76 J.S. Scrivener (Stover)
1977 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
1978 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1979 C.I. Brierley (Bigbury)
1980 R.H.P. Knott (Churston)
1981 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
1982 J.S. Bridge (Churston)
1983 J.M. Pettigrew (Churston)
1984 R.S. Steer (Tavistock)
1985 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1986 J.W.D. Goodban O.B.E. (Saunton)
1987 J.M. Pettigrew (Churston) 
1988 R. Greenaway (East Devon) 
1989 M.G. Symons (Tavistock) 

1990 M.E. Jewell (Tiverton) 
1991-92 R.W.J. Brockington (Tavistock)
1993-94 G. Ruth (Tavistock)
1995 R.J. Hirst (Tavistock)
1996-97 M.T. Fudge (RND)
1998-99 D.N. Roberts (Staddon Heights)
2001-02 A.W. Ackland (Saunton)
2002-03 M.C. Evans (RND)
2004-05 W.A. Reed (Tavistock)
2006-07 D.N. Roberts (Staddon Heights)
2008-09 P.M. Newcombe (East Devon)
2010-11 N.E. Holland (Sidmouth)
2012-13 A.D. Bridgewater (Tavistock)





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.